Owens v. Renacs, Unpublished Decision (7-30-2004) , 2004 Ohio 4052 ( 2004 )
[…] Id. A motion for a directed verdict presents a question of law, in that the materiality of the evidence is examined rather than the conclusions to be drawn from the evidence. Id., at 680.

    {¶ 13} The Owenses contend that the trial court erred in granting Renacs's motion for a directed verdict, because there is evidence that Renacs acted negligently in failing to maintain a proper lookout.

    {¶ 14} A driver of a vehicle must yield the right of way to a pedestrian crossing a roadway within a crosswalk. R.C.4511.46(A). However, when crossing a roadway at any point other than within a crosswalk, a pedestrian must yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway. R.C. 4511.48(A). In addition, "[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle, * * * which is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard." R.C. 4511.46(B). A driver of a vehicle must exercise "due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway." R.C. 4511.48(E).