Walker v. Walker, Unpublished Decision (10-1-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] {¶ 13} In calculating the amount of child support to be paid, a trial court shall consider the parents' current and past personal earnings. R.C. 3119.05(A). R.C. 3119.01(C)(10) defines "personal earnings" as "compensation paid or payable for personal services, however denominated, and includes wages, salary, commissions, bonuses, draws against commissions, profit sharing, vacation pay, or any other compensation." Regarding overtime, commissions and bonuses, R.C.3119.05(D) states the following:

    {¶ 14} "(D) When the court or agency calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses:

    {¶ 15} "(1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed;

    {¶ 16} "(2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed."