State v. Smith, Unpublished Decision (9-1-2006) , 2006 Ohio 4614 ( 2006 )
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    {¶ 32} "THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION WHEN IT DENIED INTERVENING PARTY-APPELLANT ALL-AMERICAN'S MOTION FOR REMISSION OF BOND."

    {¶ 33} We review the trial court's denial of All-American's Motion for Remittitur for an abuse of discretion. State v.American Bail Bond Agency (1998), 129 Ohio App. 3d 708, 713. In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine that the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment.Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St. 3d 217, 219.

    {¶ 34} R.C. 2937.39 provides for the remission of bond and states:

    {¶ 35} "After judgment has been rendered against surety or after securities sold or cash bail applied, the court or magistrate, on the charge, may remit all or such portion of the penalty as it deems just and in the case of previous application and transfer of cash or proceeds, the magistrate or clerk may deduct an amount equal to the amount so transferred from subsequent payments to the agencies receiving such proceeds of forfeiture until the amount is recouped for the benefit of the persons entitled thereto under order or remission."

    {¶ 36} In American Bail Bond Agency, the court identified six factors to consider:

    {¶ 37} "1. The circumstances surrounding the subsequent appearance by the defendant, including the timing, and whether her reappearance was voluntary;