In re: Marriage of Tedrick , 2015 IL App (4th) 140773 ( 2015 )
[…] “always taken the lead and had greater involvement when it [came] to A.T.’s education,”
    Fulk-Marquez thought that “it would be an even greater adjustment for A.T. to alter this
    dynamic in her life than it would be for her to adjust to a new location.”
    ¶ 48                                           II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 49       According to statutory law, a custodial parent has to obtain the trial court’s permission
    before removing a child from Illinois, and whether the court grants such permission should
    depend entirely on the child’s best interest. Section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and
    Dissolution of Marriage Act (Dissolution Act) (750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2012)) provides, in
    part:
    “(a) The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having
    custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois
    whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of
    proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party
    seeking the removal.”
    Thus, if removing the child from Illinois would be in the child’s best interest, the court should
    grant the petition, and, by the same token, if removing the child from Illinois would be against
    the child’s best interest, the court should deny the petition.