In re: Marriage of Tedrick , 2015 IL App (4th) 140773 ( 2015 )
[…] Under the
    joint-parenting agreement, respondent has two weekends a month. He visited A.T. at his
    mother’s house at least twice a week, while waiting for petitioner to arrive and pick her up.
    Obviously, A.T. would not be able to travel to Illinois every other weekend, nor would
    respondent be able to stop by Lexington, South Carolina, as easily as he has stopped by his
    mother’s house on his way home from work. So, there will be less visitation if A.T. moves to
    South Carolina; there is no getting around that fact. See 750 ILCS 5/609(c) (West 2012) (“The
    court may not use the availability of electronic communication as a factor in support of a
    removal of a child by the custodial parent from Illinois.”). But if the prospect of a reduction in
    the frequency and amount of visitation were a sufficient reason to deny a petition for removal,
    then almost all such petitions would have to be denied. If geographical distance had to be