State v. Huckleberry, 07ca3142 (3-4-2008) , 2008 Ohio 1007 ( 2008 )
[…] State v.Pelfrey, 112 Ohio St.3d 422, 2007-Ohio-256, ¶ 14.

    {¶ 19} Here, the wording in issue on the verdict forms provided as follows: Form One: "We the jury, being duly impaneled, hereby find the defendant guilty of Count 1, Possession of Drugs." Form Two: "We the jury, being duly impaneled, hereby find the defendant guilty ofCount 2, Trafficking in Drugs." *Page 7

    {¶ 20} Huckleberry maintains that this wording does not meet the requirements for felonies of the first degree. In support, he cites R.C.2945.75(A)(2) and Pelfrey, supra.

    {¶ 21} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides, "When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree * * * [a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged."