Cohen v. Toledo Public Schools, Unpublished Decision (12-17-2004) , 2004 Ohio 6889 ( 2004 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    {¶ 20} R.C. 4141.29 requires a two-tiered analysis to ascertain a claimant's eligibility and qualification for unemployment compensation benefits. The preliminary concern is whether the claimant is either totally or partially unemployed as those terms are defined in R.C. 4141.01 (M) and (N). R.C.4141.01(N) provides that an "individual is `partially unemployed' in any week if, due to involuntary loss of work, the total remuneration payable to the individual for such week is less than the individual's weekly benefit amount."

    {¶ 21} The second tier is a determination of whether the claimant was provided "reasonable assurance" of employment in contemplation of R.C. 4141.29 (I)(1)(b).