City of Parma v. King, Unpublished Decision (4-20-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] R.C. 2945.71(B)(1). R.C. 2945.71 provides in pertinent part:

    (B) A person against whom a charge of misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial:

    (1) Within forty-five days after his arrest or the service of summons, if the offense charged is a misdemeanor of the, third or fourth degree, or other misdemeanor for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for not more than sixty days; * * *

    R.C. 2945.72 provides the reasons for the extension of time for a hearing or trial, and provides in pertinent part:

    (D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused;

    (E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused; * * *

    Once an accused has established a prima facie case for discharge due to the running of the statutory speedy time limits, "the state bears the burden of demonstrating that any subsections of R.C. 2945.72, have extended the time for bringing the defendant to trial." Cleveland v.