City of Parma v. King, Unpublished Decision (4-20-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] King's third assignment of error states:

    III. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY DENYING DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS DUE TO THE FACT APPELLANT WAS DENIED A SPEEDY TRIAL AND THE PROSECUTION OF THE CASE WAS NOT COMMENCED WITHIN THE TIME REQUIRED BY STATUTE.

    King maintains that his right to a speedy trial, pursuant to R.C. 2945.71, was violated when he was not brought to trial in the allotted forty-five day time period required for a fourth degree misdemeanor. R.C. 2945.71(B)(1). R.C. 2945.71 provides in pertinent part:

    (B) A person against whom a charge of misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial:

    (1) Within forty-five days after his arrest or the service of summons, if the offense charged is a misdemeanor of the, third or fourth degree, or other misdemeanor for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for not more than sixty days; * * *

    R.C. 2945.72 provides the reasons for the extension of time for a hearing or trial, and provides in pertinent part:

    (D) Any period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused;