Dvorak v. Dvorak, Unpublished Decision (12-22-2006) , 2006 Ohio 6875 ( 2006 )
[…] Elliott (Nov. 24, 1989), 11th Dist. Nos. 88-A-1403 and 88-A-1404, 1989 Ohio App. LEXIS 4362, at 7, citing, Peck v. Peck (June 2, 1989), 11th Dist. No. 88-A-1385, 1989 Ohio App. LEXIS 1969, at 6. See, also, Rubin v. Rubin, 11th Dist. No. 2005-T-0016, 2006-Ohio-2383, at ¶ 27, quoting, Makar v. Makar, 7th Dist. No. 02 CA 37, 2003-Ohio-1071, at ¶ 12, (holding that while a trial court's property division is not subject to modification, it is subject to enforcement). R.C. 3105.011 gives the court broad discretion and power to enforce its own orders and states, in part: "[t]he court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters." Further, an interpretative decision by the trial court cannot be disturbed upon appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion.Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219.