State v. Cossack, Unpublished Decision (3-4-2005) , 2005 Ohio 965 ( 2005 )
[…] DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212, paragraph one of the syllabus.

    {¶ 78} Appellant was convicted of two counts of assault in violation of R.C. 2903.13(A), one count of resisting arrest in violation of R.C.2921.33(A), and one count of obstructing official business in violation of R.C. 2921.31.

    {¶ 79} R.C. 2903.13(A) provides: "No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn."

    {¶ 80} R.C. 2921.33(A) provides: "No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another."