State v. Eisnaugle, Unpublished Decision (9-21-2005) , 2005 Ohio 5221 ( 2005 )
[…] The only affidavit attached to his petition was an affidavit of indigency. Eisnaugle's failure to properly caption his petition for a writ of mandamus warrants dismissal. Maloney v. Court of Common Pleas of Allen Cty. (1962),173 Ohio St. 226, citing Gannon v. Gallagher, Dir. (1945),145 Ohio St. 170.

    {¶ 8} Additionally, we note R.C. 2731.01 defines "mandamus" as: "a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, * * * commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station." (Emphasis added.) The Ohio Constitution vests concurrent original jurisdiction in mandamus upon the Supreme Court and courts of appeals. Sections 2(B)(1)(b) and 3(B)(1)(b), Article IV, Ohio Constitution. R.C. 2731.02 also confers concurrent original jurisdiction upon common pleas courts.