Garcia v. Homes, Unpublished Decision (4-19-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] separable from the general contracts in which they are contained.16 It is also in recognition of the fact that arbitration is a matter of contract, and parties cannot be required to submit to arbitration those disputes that they have not agreed to submit to arbitration.17 Thus, when a party opposing an R.C.2711.02 motion to stay has alleged that the separate arbitration agreement is invalid, the trial court may not refer the matter to the arbitrator for resolution, but must consider those allegations in light of relevant state and federal law and must follow the procedures provided for in R.C. 2711.03.

    R.C. 2711.03 provides, in pertinent part:

    (A) The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. Five days' notice in writing of that petition shall be served upon the party in default. Service of the notice shall be made in the manner provided for the service of a summons. The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement.

    (B) If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue in a petition filed under division (A) of this section, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial of that issue. If no jury trial is demanded as provided in this division, the court shall hear and determine that issue. Except as provided in division (C) of this section, if the issue of the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is raised, either party, on or before the return day of the notice of the petition, may demand a jury trial of that issue. Upon the party's demand for a jury trial, the court shall make an order referring the issue to a jury called and impaneled in the manner provided in civil actions. If the jury finds that no agreement in writing for arbitration was made or that there is no default in proceeding under the agreement, the proceeding shall be dismissed. If the jury finds that an agreement for arbitration was made in writing and that there is a default in proceeding under the agreement, the court shall make an order summarily directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in accordance with that agreement.

    An R.C. 2711.03 motion to compel arbitration gives either party the right to demand a jury trial on the matters raised in the motion if the "making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue", and requires courts to conduct a hearing to determine the legitimacy of arbitration clause validity challenges.