State v. Wilson, Unpublished Decision (4-24-2006) , 2006 Ohio 2000 ( 2006 )
[…] Thus, because the crime charged in the instant case was against Wilson's daughter, Barbara was unquestionably competent to testify in the case.

    {¶ 11} The question remains, however, of whether Wilson can successfully assert a spousal privilege to prevent Barbara from testifying to certain privileged communications. The availability and extent of privileges is governed by statute. Evid.R. 501. With regard to spousal privilege in criminal cases, R.C. 2945.42 governs and provides in pertinent part:

    Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communicationmade by one to the other, or act done by either in the presenceof the other, during coverture, unless the communication was madeor act done * * * in [a] case of * * * cruelty of either to theirchildren under eighteen years of age * * *.