Bender v. Bureau of Motor Vehicles, Unpublished Decision (4-1-1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Bender's assignment of error is not well taken.

    The Ohio Supreme Court summarized the constitutional principle of double jeopardy in State v. Gustafson (1996),76 Ohio St.3d 425.

    The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall * * * be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb," and is applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Similarly, Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." Ohio courts have historically treated the protections afforded by the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the Ohio Constitution and the United States Constitution as coextensive.