State v. Fiedler, Unpublished Decision (7-1-2005) , 2005 Ohio 3388 ( 2005 )
[…] Under the third assignment of error, appellant claims that the trial court erred when it ordered a prison term based on the amount of restitution, which was not supported by the record.

    {¶ 10} "Generally, the right to order restitution is limited to the actual damage or loss caused by the offense of which the defendant is convicted." State v. Williams (1986), 34 Ohio App.3d 33, 34. It is the trial court's responsibility to determine the amount of restitution.State v. Cockerham (1997), 118 Ohio App.3d 767, 771; R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) ("at sentencing, the court shall determine the amount of restitution to be made by the offender"). "It is well-settled that `there must be a due process ascertainment that the amount of restitution bears a reasonable relationship to the loss suffered.'" State v. Agnes (Oct. 6, 2000), 11th Dist. No. 99-L-104, 2000 WL 1488231, at 8, quoting Williams,34 Ohio App.3d at 34. See, also, State v.