State v. Vargas, Unpublished Decision (4-22-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] The joinder of defendants and the avoidance of multiple trials is favored in the law because joinder "conserves judicial and prosecutorial time, lessens the not inconsiderable expenses of multiple trials, diminishes inconvenience to witnesses, and minimizes the possibility of incongruous results in successive trials before different juries." Statev. Thomas (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 223, 225. R.C. 2945.13 states:

    When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately.

    Whether an accused shall be tried separately from a co-defendant is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Abbott (1949), 152 Ohio St. 228. Joinder is the rule rather than the exception.