Matter of Small v. Mengoni , 2021 NY Slip Op 01221 ( 2021 )
[…] Contrary to objectant's contention, the doctrine of equitable estoppel is not applicable to this matter. Even if paternity by estoppel were applicable to probate proceedings, there is no evidence that the decedent ever represented to objectant that he was her father or that they established an operative parent-child relationship on which she reasonably relied (see Matter of Shondel J. v Mark D., 7 NY3d 320, 326-327 [2006]; see also Family Court Act § 418[a] ["No (genetic) test shall be ordered upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of equitable estoppel"]). Similarly, EPTL 4-1.2 does not avail objectant because there is no evidence that the decedent openly and notoriously acknowledged her as his child (EPTL 4-1.2[a][C][ii]).

    We have considered objectant's remaining arguments and find them unavailing.