Quinn v. Paras, Unpublished Decision (9-18-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 43} "(G) Disparity in income between parties or households;

    {¶ 44} "(H) Benefits that either parent receives from remarriage or sharing living expenses with another person."

    {¶ 45} In this case, there is no evidence that the trial court failed to consider the benefits Quinn realized through remarriage or the disparity in income between the parties. In fact, the trial court read into the record the stipulation regarding Quinn's husband's income. However, the trial court opted to deny a deviation based on those factors. Furthermore, R.C. 3119.05(E) states, "When the court or agency calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall not include any income earned by the spouse of that parent." We find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion and therefore overrule this assignment of error.

    Judgment affirmed.

    KENNETH A. ROCCO, A.J., AND SEAN C. GALLAGHER, J., CONCUR.

    1 Paras disputes the finding that he previously made $72,000 in the mortgage business.