Quinn v. Paras, Unpublished Decision (9-18-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 41} In his final assignment of error, the appellant maintains that the trial court prejudiced him by ignoring the benefits realized by Quinn's remarriage. For support of this proposition, Paras cites to portions of the record in which he testified regarding Quinn's finances. He seemingly avers that the trial court should have lowered the amount of child support he was required to pay as a result of these benefits. We disagree with Paras.

    {¶ 42} R.C. 3119.23 states "the court may consider any of the following factors in determining whether to grant a deviation ***

    {¶ 43} "(G) Disparity in income between parties or households;

    {¶ 44} "(H) Benefits that either parent receives from remarriage or sharing living expenses with another person."

    {¶ 45} In this case, there is no evidence that the trial court failed to consider the benefits Quinn realized through remarriage or the disparity in income between the parties. In fact, the trial court read into the record the stipulation regarding Quinn's husband's income.