State v. Boykin, Unpublished Decision (4-2-2004) , 2004 Ohio 1701 ( 2004 )
[…] Each count in Boykin's indictment stated that "Boykin, on or about the 26th day of June in the year two thousand two in the County of Montgomery, aforesaid, and State of Ohio, did possess or have under his control any substance, device, instrument or article, to-wit: a check with purpose to use it criminally in the commission of a felony[.]" Thus, Boykin was charged with twelve counts of felony Possession of Criminal Tools.

    {¶ 128} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) states as follows:

    {¶ 129} "When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree * * * [a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes afinding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged." (Emphasis added.)