State v. Boykin, Unpublished Decision (4-2-2004) , 2004 Ohio 1701 ( 2004 )
[…] Accordingly, we do not find that counsel was ineffective in failing to object.

    {¶ 156} Boykin's third and fourth assignments of error are overruled.

    IV
    {¶ 157} Boykin's fifth assignment of error is as follows:

    {¶ 158} "Appellant was denied due process, equal protection, a fair trial, and effective assistance of counsel through the court's administration of an improper jury oath and counsel's failure to object to it."

    {¶ 159} Boykin contends that defense counsel was ineffective in failing to object to the oath administered to the jury.

    {¶ 160} R.C. 2945.28 states that "[i]n criminal cases jurors and the jury shall take the following oath to be administered by the trial court or the clerk of the court of common pleas: `You shall well and truly try, and true deliverance make between the State of Ohio and the defendant (giving his name). So help you God.'"

    The record shows that the oath administered to the jury was as follows:

    {¶ 161} "THE BAILIFF: Ladies and gentlemen would you please stand and raise your right had [sic].