State v. Boykin, Unpublished Decision (4-2-2004) , 2004 Ohio 1701 ( 2004 )
[…] Because the verdict forms did not comply with R.C. 2945.75(A)(2), Boykin argues that the guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of each offense charged, a first-degree misdemeanor. Boykin incorporates these arguments into his second assignment of error in contending that the trial court also erred when it failed to properly instruct the jury.

    {¶ 127} Boykin was charged with twelve counts of Possession of Criminal Tools, in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A), which states that "[n]o person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." R.C. 2923.24(C) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this division, possessing criminal tools is a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the circumstances indicate that the substance, device, instrument, or article involved in the offense was intended for use in the commission of a felony, possessing criminal tools is a felony of the fifth degree." Each count in Boykin's indictment stated that "Boykin, on or about the 26th day of June in the year two thousand two in the County of Montgomery, aforesaid, and State of Ohio, did possess or have under his control any substance, device, instrument or article, to-wit: a check with purpose to use