Pierluisi v. FOMB ( 2022 )
[…] because the certification states that the law is significantly
    inconsistent   with    the   fiscal   plan.      Id.   § 2144(a)(3).     The
    Oversight Board may direct the Commonwealth to provide the missing
    estimate or certification, or, if the Commonwealth has certified
    that the law is inconsistent with the fiscal plan, may direct the
    Commonwealth to "correct the law to eliminate the inconsistency"
    or "provide an explanation for the inconsistency that the Oversight
    Board finds reasonable and appropriate."         Id. § 2144(a)(4)(B).     If
    the Commonwealth "fails to comply with a direction given by the
    - 5 -
    Oversight Board," the Board "may take such actions as it considers
    necessary, consistent with [PROMESA], to ensure that the enactment
    or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect the territorial
    government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan, including preventing
    the enforcement or application of the law."    Id. § 2144(a)(5).3
    In addition to this general review process for duly
    enacted legislation, PROMESA also gives the Oversight Board the
    authority to review any request by the Governor to the Legislature
    "for the reprogramming of any amounts provided in a certified
    Budget."   Id. § 2144(c)(1).     The Governor must submit any such
    request to reallocate budgeted funds to the Oversight Board.    Id.
    The Board then reviews whether such request "is significantly
    inconsistent with the Budget."    Id.   The reprogramming cannot be
    adopted "until the Oversight Board has provided the Legislature
    with an analysis that certifies such reprogramming will not be
    inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan and Budget."    Id. § 2144(c)(2).
    Last, but certainly not least, PROMESA authorizes the
    Board to "seek judicial enforcement of its authority to carry out
    its responsibilities."   Id. § 2124(k).
    3 The Legislature may request that the Oversight Board