Peulic v. Garland ( 2022 )
[…] U.S. Att'y Gen., 
    591 F. App'x 726
    , 729 (11th Cir. 2014) (application of heightened standard
    to deny petitioner's application for a waiver of inadmissibility
    raises question of law over which court has jurisdiction).
    B. Waiver of Inadmissibility Standard
    Mr. Peulic alleges that, in Matter of Jean, the Attorney
    General exceeded the scope of his discretionary authority by
    adopting a heightened waiver standard.          An alien who is found to
    have committed "a crime of moral turpitude" generally may be deemed
    inadmissible.       See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(2)(A)(i)(I).        If a refugee
    alien is inadmissible, he may request a waiver of inadmissibility.
    See   
    8 U.S.C. § 1159
    (c).   The    Attorney   General   may,   in   his
    -9-
    discretion,    waive    certain      grounds   of    inadmissibility      for
    "humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is
    otherwise in the public interest."             See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1159
    (c).
    Applying this precept, in Matter of Jean, the Attorney General
    overturned the BIA, which had granted an inadmissibility waiver to
    a refugee convicted of second-degree manslaughter for beating and