In Re: Francis v. ( 2021 )
[…] - 7 -
    application and, thus, his case should have been dismissed without
    prejudice when he failed to file the required documents on time.
    Second, he argues that the bankruptcy court lacked authority to
    order a denial of discharge sua sponte.      Third, he argues that the
    record does not support a finding that he willfully failed to obey
    the   bankruptcy   court's   orders.     Fourth,   he   argues   that   the
    bankruptcy court's denial of a discharge contravened his due
    process rights.    We examine these arguments sequentially.
    A
    Section 521(i)(1) provides (with exceptions not relevant
    here) that:
    [I]f an individual debtor in a voluntary case
    under chapter 7 or 13 fails to file all of the
    information required under subsection (a)(1)
    within 45 days after the date of the filing of
    the petition, the case shall be automatically
    dismissed effective on the 46th day after the
    date of the filing of the petition.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 521
    (i)(1).       Some bankruptcy courts have interpreted
    this provision as demanding mechanical application.         See Segarra-
    Miranda v. Acosta-Rivera (In re Acosta-Rivera), 
    557 F.3d 8
    , 12
    (1st Cir. 2009) (collecting cases).