Colon-Torres v. Negron Fernandez ( 2021 )
[…] suit, given its focus on a very different type of action:       one
    that targets the municipality's treasury directly.9
    To be sure, Negrón argues that the Puerto Rico Department
    of Justice is "generally empower[ed]" to pay for judgments against
    its officers and former officers and that it does so in the "vast
    majority" of cases. But, he does not claim that the Commonwealth's
    obligation to pay on his behalf is absolute.10    Thus, even if we
    9 It is also possible that this portion of the House Report
    speaks to § 922(a)(2), which stays "the enforcement of a lien on
    or arising out of taxes or assessments owed to the debtor," rather
    than to § 922(a)(1).      Regardless, the point holds that the
    legislative history is at least consistent with our skepticism
    that the stay would have applied to Colón's suit from the outset.
    10 In contrast to Puerto Rico's permissive indemnification