Colon-Torres v. Negron Fernandez ( 2021 )
[…] the Bankruptcy Code, which are expressly incorporated into the
    first section of Title III.          See 
    48 U.S.C. § 2161
    .     Section 362 is
    the   general    stay    provision     and    stays   "the   commencement    or
    continuation . . . of a judicial . . . proceeding against the
    debtor    that    was   or   could    have     been   commenced    before   the
    commencement of the [bankruptcy] case . . . or to recover a claim
    against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the
    [bankruptcy] case."       
    11 U.S.C. § 362
    (a)(1).         Section 922 applies
    "in addition to the stay provided by section 362" in the context
    of    a   municipal     bankruptcy    and     stays   "the   commencement    or
    continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative, or other action
    or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of the debtor that
    seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor."                     
    11 U.S.C. § 922
    (a)(1).       The difference between the two provisions is the
    nominal target of the lawsuit or enforcement action being stayed:
    Section 362 applies only to suits "against the debtor," while
    - 13 -