United States v. Diggins ( 2022 )
[…] , 645 (8th Cir. 2018); United States v. Cannon, 
    750 F.3d 492
    , 502 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    574 U.S. 1029
     (2014);
    United States v. Hatch, 
    722 F.3d 1193
    , 1204-05 (10th Cir. 2013),
    cert. denied, 
    572 U.S. 1018
     (2014); United States v. Maybee, 
    687 F.3d 1026
    , 1031 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    568 U.S. 991
     (2012).
    In 2009, Congress passed the Shepard-Byrd Act to combat
    hate crimes motivated by race and other protected characteristics.
    Diggins was convicted of violating a provision of the Act codified
    at 18 U.S.C § 249(a)(1), which in relevant part makes it illegal
    to "willfully cause[] bodily injury to any person . . . because of
    the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin
    of any person."       Congress expressly relied on its authority under
    § 2   in   enacting    § 249(a)(1),   determining   in   its    legislative
    findings of fact that "eliminating racially motivated violence is
    an important means of eliminating, to the extent possible, the