United States v. Diggins ( 2022 )
[…] Flores, 
    521 U.S. 507
    (1997), and Shelby County v. Holder, 
    570 U.S. 529
     (2013).              He
    further   asserts   that   the   government   failed   to   satisfy   the
    procedural requirements of 
    18 U.S.C. § 249
    (b)(1).       Lastly, Diggins
    contests the admission into evidence of his white-supremacist
    tattoos and expert testimony relating to the same.          We affirm the
    judgment of the district court, holding that Diggins's first two
    arguments are unavailing and the third argument has been waived.
    1 In pertinent part, 
    18 U.S.C. § 249
    (a)(1) makes it a crime
    to "willfully cause[] bodily injury to any person . . . because of
    the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin
    of any person." 
    18 U.S.C. § 371
    , in turn, proscribes "two or more
    persons conspir[ing] . . . to commit any offense against the
    United States" where "one or more of such persons do any act to
    effect the object of the conspiracy."
    - 2 -
    BACKGROUND
    I. The Attacks