Johnson v. Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] medical treatment, home health care, rehab, lost wages, loss of
    consortium, permanent injuries, and loss of earning capacity; and
    Count III alleged that Arbella disregarded Rhode Island insurance
    settlement law, and that it violated and breached various aspects
    of Massachusetts insurance settlement law, too.
    In   time,    the   appellees     moved   for   summary    judgment,
    arguing, inter alia, that Arbella and Carlton had entered into a
    binding settlement agreement, Rhode Island General Laws Section
    27-7-2.2 (which requires that a "written [settlement] offer shall
    be presumed to have been rejected if the insurer does not respond
    in writing within a period of thirty (30) days") did not apply
    because Carlton hadn't filed a civil action before the settlement
    agreement was formed, and Arbella had not engaged in any deceptive
    or unfair practices.     In his opposition, Carlton, of course, took
    the opposite stance on all of this.