Johnson v. Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] Section 27-7-2.2 doesn't apply, there was a meeting of the minds
    between the parties that Arbella's failure to accept Carlton's
    demand within thirty days would revoke that demand; and (3)
    Carlton's claim that Arbella engaged in unfair and deceptive
    insurance and settlement practices was not procedurally barred
    because he sent the requisite notice.       We take these in turn.
    1.   R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.2
    Carlton's first argument as to why the parties aren't
    bound by a valid settlement contract succeeds or fails based on
    the applicability of Section 27-7-2.2, which reads:
    In any civil action in which the defendant is covered by
    liability insurance and in which the plaintiff makes a
    written offer to the defendant's insurer to settle the
    action in an amount equal to or less than the coverage
    limits on the liability policy in force at the time the
    action accrues, and the offer is rejected by the
    defendant's insurer, then the defendant's insurer shall
    be liable for all interest due on the judgment entered
    by the court even if the payment of the judgment and
    interest totals a sum in excess of the policy coverage
    limitation.   This written offer shall be presumed to
    have been rejected if the insurer does not respond in
    writing within a period of thirty (30) days.
    - 9 -
    R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.2. Carlton urges that the district court's
    analysis of the statute was wrong.         To Carlton's thinking, the
    parties never entered into a valid settlement contract:          Section