United States v. Poland ( 2022 )
[…] marijuana could transfer it to another caregiver or registered
    dispensary but only if nothing of value was provided to the primary
    caregiver in return.           See 
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 2423
    -
    A(2)(H) (2014); 
    10-144-122 Me. Code R. § 2.8.2
     (2013).                Otherwise,
    a person who possessed marijuana or marijuana plants "in excess of
    the limits provided" had to "forfeit the excess amounts to a law
    enforcement officer."          
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 2423
    -A(7)
    (2014); 
    10-144-122 Me. Code R. § 2.9
     (2013).
    - 5 -
    Primary       caregivers     were     permitted         to     "[r]eceive
    reasonable     monetary   compensation        for   costs     associated       with
    assisting a qualifying patient."             
    Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 2423
    -A(2)(D) (2014).        And they could "[e]mploy one person to
    assist in performing the duties of the primary caregiver."                      
    Id.
    § 2423-A(2)(I).    However, Maine law prohibited the formation of a