N.R. v. Raytheon Company ( 2022 )
[…] alleging   denial   of     coverage    for    mental     health   treatment      in
    violation of the Parity Act).          Given the facts presented here, we
    affirm the district court's dismissal of Count 1, leaving N.R. to
    pursue his Parity Act violation claim through different avenues.
    See Varity Corp., 
    516 U.S. at 512
     ("ERISA specifically provides a
    remedy   for   breaches     of    fiduciary      duty    with   respect     to   the
    interpretation of plan documents and the payment of claims, one
    that is outside the framework of [§ 1132(a)(2)] . . . and one that
    runs directly to the injured beneficiary.                  § [1132](a)(1)(B)."
    (emphasis added)).
    Recovery of Benefits
    Moving on.       N.R., as a plan beneficiary, can sue "to
    recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce
    his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights
    to future benefits under the terms of the plan."                       
    29 U.S.C. § 1132
    (a)(1)(B).     N.R.'s claim for speech therapy benefits breaks
    down into two steps:             (1) the Parity Act's requirements are
    incorporated   as   "the    terms     of   the   plan"    and   (2)   the   Plan's