N.R. v. Raytheon Company ( 2022 )
[…] Habilitative Services Exclusion violates the Parity Act, so it is
    inconsistent with a "term of the plan."                    The district court
    dismissed this claim with prejudice because it concluded that the
    Parity Act's requirement is not a "term of the plan" and that N.R.
    - 24 -
    was    correctly    denied    benefits       per    the   Habilitative      Services
    Exclusion.       The defendants make the same argument on appeal.
    As we've said before, a plan's terms cannot override
    ERISA's     requirements.       
    29 U.S.C. § 1104
    (a)(1)(D)      (requiring
    fiduciaries to discharge duties consistent with plan documents
    "insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the
    provisions of [ERISA]"); e.g., In re Citigroup ERISA Lit., 
    662 F.3d 128
    , 139 (2d Cir. 2011) (holding that ERISA's requirements
    supersede a plan's terms when inconsistent with one another).                     We