N.R. v. Raytheon Company ( 2022 )
[…] complaint.
    Does the Plan Violate the Parity Act?
    ERISA establishes the bare minimum standards to which
    private health care plans must adhere.          The Parity Act amended
    - 11 -
    ERISA to require that, if a health insurance plan provides "both
    medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use
    disorder    benefits,"            the   plan     must     not    impose      more       coverage
    restrictions      on    the       mental     health      or     substance      use      disorder
    benefits.         29        U.S.C.      § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(i).                 Any     treatment
    limitations applied to mental health or substance use disorder
    benefits    must       be    "no     more    restrictive         than    the       predominant
    treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and
    surgical    benefits           covered           by     the     plan."             29     U.S.C.
    § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii).
    A    violation         of      the   Parity       Act    generally       manifests
    through a health insurance plan (1) applying treatment limits that
    are more restrictive than "the predominant treatment limitations
    applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits" or (2)
    applying "separate treatment limitations" only to mental health or
    substance use disorder benefits.                      29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii).
    As the name of the Act suggests, health plans must have parity