N.R. v. Raytheon Company ( 2022 )
[…] he's owed "benefits due to him under the terms of his plan."                     See
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1132
    (a)(1)(B).        We    reverse     the    district   court's
    dismissal of this claim.
    Request for Information
    Last up is N.R.'s claim under 
    29 U.S.C. § 1132
    (a)(1)(A),
    that Bull, as the plan administrator, violated ERISA's disclosure
    requirements when he did not answer N.R.'s parents' request for
    - 25 -
    information.6    After a bit of a statutory scavenger hunt to line
    up   the   details   of   this   claim,   we   see   that   § 1132(a)(1)(A)
    authorizes a plan participant or beneficiary to bring a civil
    action against a plan administrator who violates § 1132(c)(1)(B),
    which provides for damages for an administrator who (circularly)
    "fails or refuses to comply with a request for any information
    which such administrator is required by this subchapter to furnish
    to a participant or beneficiary." Two provisions of the subchapter
    in question require an administrator to furnish the following
    information upon request:        "a copy of the latest updated summary
    plan description . . . or other instruments under which the plan