N.R. v. Raytheon Company ( 2022 )
[…] as a whole.       See LaRue v. DeWolff, Boberg & Assocs., Inc., 
    473 U.S. 134
    , 141-43 (1985); see also Varity Corp., 
    516 U.S. at
    511–
    12.   Since the Parity Act violation claim does not allege plan
    asset mismanagement and does not seek a remedy that would inure to
    the benefit of the Plan as a whole, N.R. cannot package the claim
    as one for breach of fiduciary duty under § 1132(a)(2).
    Section 1132(a)(2) empowers a beneficiary to bring a
    civil action "for appropriate relief under section 1109 of this
    title."   Section 1109(a) states in pertinent part:
    Any . . . fiduciary . . . who breaches any of
    the responsibilities, obligations, or duties
    imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter
    shall be personally liable to make good to
    such plan any losses to the plan resulting
    from each such breach, and to restore to such
    plan any profits of such fiduciary which have
    been made through use of assets of the plan by
    the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such
    other equitable or remedial relief as the
    court may deem appropriate, including removal
    of such fiduciary.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1109
    (a).
    According to the Supreme Court, § 1132(a)(2) "does not
    provide   a    remedy   for   individual    injuries   distinct   from   plan
    - 20 -
    injuries."       LaRue, 552 U.S. at 256; see also Graden v. Conexant
    Sys. Inc., 
    496 F.3d 291