N.R. v. Raytheon Company ( 2022 )
[…] to mental health or substance use disorder benefits."            
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1024
    (b)(4), 1185a(a)(4).
    As a reminder, after the unsuccessful conclusion of the
    internal appeals process, the complaint alleges, N.R.'s parents
    contacted United Healthcare and Raytheon (through its in-house
    counsel and its litigation counsel for this case) and requested,
    6There is no dispute that Bull is the Plan Administrator as
    discussed in the statute and defined by the applicable regulations.
    See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (16)(A)(i) (defining "administrator" in
    several ways, including as "the person specifically so designated
    by the terms of the instrument under which the plan is operated").
    Plus, the complaint identifies Bull as the Plan Administrator.
    - 26 -
    essentially, all information about how the Plan applies the non-
    restorative speech therapy exclusion.7         The district court noted
    that the plaintiffs attached to the complaint a copy of a request