Silva v. Garland ( 2022 )
[…] text of the INA, we consider "closely related federal statute[s]"
    in determining the generic federal definition of an aggravated
    felony offense.       Esquivel-Quintana, 
    137 S. Ct. at 1570-71
    ; cf. De
    la Cruz, 998 F.3d at 517-18.
    - 16 -
    a.   The Federal Accessory-After-The-Fact Statute
    and the Federal Bribery Statute Support That
    the Generic Federal Definition Does Not
    Require a Nexus to a Pending or Ongoing
    Investigation or Judicial Proceeding
    The federal accessory-after-the-fact statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3
    , is relevant to determining the generic federal definition of
    "an offense relating to obstruction of justice."               That statute
    provides that "[w]hoever, knowing that an offense against the
    United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or
    assists    the     offender   in   order    to   hinder   or   prevent   his
    apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact."
    
    Id.
        "[H]inder[ing] or prevent[ing]" is a type of obstructive
    conduct and "apprehension, trial or punishment" are all different
    stages in the process of "justice."              In that way, the federal