City of Taunton v. U.S. Environmental Protection , 895 F.3d 120 ( 2018 )
[…] to comments.     We, therefore, do not agree with the City that the
    EPA acted arbitrarily or capriciously in adding documents to the
    record after the public comment period.                 Nor does the City give
    us any reason to conclude that the EPA needed to reopen the public
    comment period after adding those documents.
    2.
    The City next challenges the EPA's decision not to
    address   the    City's    untimely       "supplemental     comments"    in    the
    response to comments.          40 C.F.R. § 124.17(a)(2) requires only that
    the EPA "[b]riefly describe and respond to all significant comments
    -20-
    on the draft permit . . . raised during the public comment period,
    or during any hearing." (emphases added); see also 
    id. § 124.13
    ("All persons . . . who believe any condition of a draft permit is
    inappropriate . . . must raise all reasonably ascertainable issues
    and submit all reasonably available arguments supporting their