City of Taunton v. U.S. Environmental Protection , 895 F.3d 120 ( 2018 )
[…] studies, data analyses and specific regulatory findings [to the
    -15-
    final administrative record], after the comment period closed."
    The appropriate remedy, according to the City, is for us to order
    the EPA to reopen the public comment period so that the City may
    weigh in on the "new justifications and analyses supporting [the]
    permit"   for   which   the   EPA   allegedly    deprived    the   City    of   a
    "rebuttal opportunity."8
    We start with the City's claim that the fact sheet was
    facially deficient.      Under 40 C.F.R. § 124.8(a), the fact sheet
    that accompanies a draft NPDES permit need only "briefly set forth
    the   principal    facts      and   the     significant     factual,      legal,
    methodological and policy questions considered in preparing the
    draft permit."    We find that, here, the fact sheet satisfied that
    requirement.
    First, the fact sheet explained how the EPA had arrived
    at its conclusion that the "Taunton River Estuary and Mount Hope
    Bay have reached their assimilative capacity for nitrogen," and as