City of Taunton v. U.S. Environmental Protection , 895 F.3d 120 ( 2018 )
[…] The EPA's rejoinder is that, as the EAB explained, "it
    is both permissible and expected for [the EPA] to place new
    material    in    the     Administrative     Record    when   responding     to
    significant comments."        The EPA also correctly points out that its
    regulations provide that if "new points are raised or new material
    supplied during the public comment period, EPA may document its
    response   to     those    matters   by    adding    new   materials   to   the
    administrative record."           40 C.F.R. § 124.17(b); see also 
    id. § 124.18(b)(4)
    (the administrative record for a final permit must
    include "the response to comments required by § 124.17 and any new
    material placed in the record under that section").              And it does
    not follow that, because the EPA added new materials to the
    administrative record in response to comments it received, it also
    needed to reopen the comment period.                The relevant regulations