City of Taunton v. U.S. Environmental Protection , 895 F.3d 120 ( 2018 )
[…] record before it.      Setting aside whatever merit the City's
    arguments concerning the substance of that report may have, we
    recall one of the reasons motivating our limited scope of review:
    "[T]he hope or anticipation that better science will materialize
    is always present, to some degree, in the context of science-based
    agency decisionmaking. Congress was aware of this when it
    nonetheless set a firm deadline for issuing new permits." Upper
    
    Blackstone, 690 F.3d at 23
    .
    -13-
    section 509(c) of the CWA, see 33 U.S.C. § 1369(c), which, the
    City claims, gives us the authority to compel the EPA "to review
    material evidence that arises after the challenged EPA action."
    But we do not agree.     Section 509(c)'s own terms limit
    its application to agency "determination[s] . . . required to be
    made on the record after notice and opportunity for hearing."      
    Id. (emphasis added).
      That is crucial because the phrase "on the
    record" serves to invoke formal agency adjudication under the APA.
    See 5 U.S.C. § 554(a); United States v. Allegheny-Ludlum Steel
    Corp., 
    406 U.S. 742
    , 757 (1972) (explaining, in the context of