Escobar Telles v. Lynch , 639 F. App'x 658 ( 2016 )
[…] status).
    - 10 -
    gang violence his family experienced.             The IJ also heard testimony
    from Escobar Telles's sister about this violence and the murder of
    two of their cousins. Escobar Telles's sister said that the police
    were investigating at least one of their cousins' murders, but she
    also acknowledged that they did not know who was responsible for
    the murders.       There was ample basis for the IJ to concur in the
    determination that Escobar Telles had not established a reasonable
    possibility     of     torture.       See     8     C.F.R.     §§   208.18(a)(1),
    1208.18(a)(1)      (explaining      that    under    the     CAT,   "[t]orture   is
    defined as any act by which severe pain or suffering, whether
    physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person . . .
    when such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation
    of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or
    other person acting in an official capacity").
    To the extent Escobar Telles purports to make a due
    process argument, this claim is not even colorable.                  The IJ heard
    Escobar Telles's testimony as well as that of his sister.                 Indeed,
    Escobar Telles declined to call his ex-wife because he did not