Carroll v. Carroll , 78 So. 3d 332 ( 2010 )
[…] A & L, Inc. v. Grantham, 747 So.2d 832, 843 (¶ 48) (Miss.1999). In addition, transfer in anticipation of litigation and amount of control over property by debtor after transfer are considered badges. Se. Bank of Broward, 555 So.2d at 708.

    ¶ 12. According to Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-3-107(1) (Supp.2009), a conveyance is fraudulent if the debtor “made the transfer or incurred the obligation with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” This section then lists fourteen factors that may be given consideration in determining actual intent. Most of these factors are similar to those considered “badges of fraud.”