People of Michigan v. Marcel Jerome Robinson ( 2017 )
[…] support a particular score. Id; see also People v Steanhouse, 
    313 Mich. App. 1
    , 38; 880 NW2d
    297 (2015), lv gtd 
    499 Mich. 934
    (2016) (holding that because scoring the OVs remains relevant
    under People v Lockridge, 
    498 Mich. 358
    ; 870 NW2d 502 (2015), the standards of review
    traditionally applied to the trial court’s scoring of the OVs remain viable). The interpretation of
    the guidelines is a legal question that we review de novo. 
    Hardy, 494 Mich. at 438
    .
    A. OV 1
    OV 1 is scored for the “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). Fifteen points is
    appropriate if “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable
    apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing
    weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(c). J testified that defendant brandished a gun during the assault,
    asserting, “That’s when I was with a gun pulled out on me was [sic] raped.” (Emphasis added.)
    This supported the court’s score. J had earlier claimed defendant’s weapon was a knife.