Wood v. Cooley , 78 So. 3d 920 ( 2011 )
[…] Further, Wood’s final argument regarding the verdict is that the $100,000 award was a prod-*925uet of the jury acting on emotion, whim, or caprice.

    ¶ 10. Uniform Rule of Circuit and County Court 3.10 reads, in pertinent part, as follows: “If a verdict is so defective that the court cannot determine from it the intent of the jury, the court shall, with proper instructions, direct the jurors to reconsider the verdict. No verdict shall be accepted until it clearly reflects the intent of the jury.” Further addressing verdicts not in proper form, Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-7-157 (Rev. 2004) provides that even though a jury verdict is not in the proper form, it will not be reversed if “there has been a substantial compliance with the requirements of the law in rendering a verdict....” The test to determine if a verdict is in substantial compliance is “whether or not it is an intelligent answer to the issues submitted to the jury and expressed so that the intent of the jury can be understood by the court.” Oliver v.