J.H. v. K.D.M. , 8 So. 3d 372 ( 2009 )
[…] Section 68.054, Florida Statutes, establishes the Florida Putative Father Registry (hereinafter “Registry”) and requires an unmarried biological father to timely file a claim of paternity with the Registry in order to preserve the right to notice and consent to an adoption. See § 63.054, Fla. Stat. (2004); see also Heart of Adoptions, Inc. v. J.A., 963 So.2d 189, 196 (Fla.2007). Section 63.062 contains additional requirements the putative father must meet in order to preserve the necessity of his consent to the adoption. Section 63.062 applies where, as in the instant case, grounds for termination of parental rights have not been established.2 If the putative father complies with section 63.062, “a petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption may be granted only if written consent has been executed as provided in s. 63.082 after the birth of the minor or notice has been served under s. 63.088.... ” § 63.062(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).

    In order to preserve the necessity of his consent, J.H. was required to comply with section 63.062(2)(b), which provides:

    With regard to a child who is younger than 6 months of age at the time the child is placed with the adoptive parents, an unmarried biological father must have demonstrated a full commitment to his parental responsibility by having performed all of the following acts prior to the time the mother executes her consent for adoption:
    1. Filed a notarized claim of paternity form with the Florida Putative Father Registry within the Office of Vital Statistics of the Department of Health, which form shall be maintained in the confidential registry established for that purpose and shall be considered filed when the notice is entered in the registry of notices from unmarried biological fathers.
    2. Upon service of a notice of an intended adoption plan or a petition for termination of parental rights pending adoption, executed and filed an affidavit in that proceeding stating that he is *375personally fully able and 'willing to take responsibility for the child, setting forth his plans for care of the child, and agreeing to a court order of child support and a contribution to the payment of living and medical expenses incurred for the mother’s pregnancy and the child’s birth in accordance with his ability to pay.
    3. If he had knowledge of the pregnancy, paid a fair and reasonable amount of the expenses incurred in connection with the mother’s pregnancy and the child’s birth, in accordance with his financial ability and when not prevented from doing so by the birth mother or person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child.

    § 63.062(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2004).

    Significantly, section 63.062(6) provides that the party petitioning for adoption “must make good faith and diligent efforts as provided under s. 63.088 to notify, and obtain written consent from, the persons required to consent to adoption under this section.” § 63.062(6), Fla. Stat. (2004). Similarly, section 63.054(13) states: