State v. Terrance , 80 So. 3d 560 ( 2011 )
[…] Defense counsel did not introduce any evidence at the sentencing hearing to support these statements, however.

    La.C.Cr.P. art. 651 provides, “When a defendant is tried on a plea of ‘not guilty, evidence of insanity or mental defect at the time of the offense shall not be admissible.” The defendant entered a “not guilty” plea to the charge of distribution of marijuana. Therefore, even if evidence of her alleged mental illness had been introduced at trial, it would have been deemed inadmissible.