State v. Terrance , 80 So. 3d 560 ( 2011 )
[…] State v. Quinones, 03-907, p. 11 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/30/03), 864 So.2d 824, 830. Because the matter is not free from doubt and because the defendant appears to be indigent since she is being represented by the Louisiana Appellate Project, we decline to exercise our discretion to impose a fine. State v. Bennett, 10-393, p. 12 (La.App. 5 Cir. 3/29/11), 63 So.3d 251, 260.7

    DECREE

    For the foregoing reasons, the conviction and sentence are affirmed.

    CONVICTION AND SENTENCE AFFIRMED

    . Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

    . La.C.Cr.P. art. 651 states, "When a defendant is tried upon a plea of 'not guilty', evidence of insanity or mental defect at the time of the offense shall not be admissible.”

    .La.C.Cr.P. art. 821(B) states, "A post verdict judgment of acquittal shall be granted only if the court finds that the evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to the state, does not reasonably permit a finding of guilty.”

    . La.