(2005) , 90 Op. Att'y Gen. 109 ( 2005 )
[…] The Morticians Act also provides for a "corporation license" that authorizes a corporation to operate a mortuary science business if the practice of mortuary science is conducted by licensed individuals. HO § 7-309. However, the availability of a corporation license is very limited. The Act defines "corporation" to mean only a mortuary science business that has been incorporated since at least June 1, 1945, among other things. HO § 7-101(e)(1). Moreover, a license is only available to such a corporation if, among other things, it held a license on June 1, 1945 and has continuously renewed it since that time. HO § 7-309(b). Otherwise, "a corporation may not operate a mortuary science business and the Board may not issue a *Page 111 license to or list any corporation as licensed to operate a mortuary science business." HO § 7-309(a). Thus, the "corporation license" essentially is a grandfather provision that allows corporations that operated funeral homes 60 years ago to continue in business.