(2005) , 90 Op. Att'y Gen. 109 ( 2005 )
[…] J. Joseph Curran, Jr. Attorney General

    Robert N. McDonald Chief Counsel Opinions Advice

    1 The practice of mortuary science and the practice of funeral direction both include the operation of a funeral establishment and the arrangement, for compensation, of the final disposition of a dead human body. HO § 7-101(p), (q). The practice of mortuary science also includes "for compensation, [the preparation of] a dead human body for disposition, including disinfecting or preserving a dead human body or any of its parts by arterial or cavity injection." HO § 7-101(q)(ii).