Termitus v. State , 86 So. 3d 1179 ( 2012 )
[…] We vacate the sentence on Count II and remand for resentencing.

    Termitus’ sentence on Count III is also illegal. Although the trial court and counsel similarly misperceived the degree of this offense to be a first-degree felony, punishable by life, and also sentenced Ter-mitus to an illegal three-year firearm minimum mandatory, the life sentence imposed on Count III was less “illegal” because, as to Count III, the jury had specifically determined that Termitus discharged a firearm resulting in the death of the victim. Under Section 775.087(2)(a)3., a defendant who discharges a firearm during the commission of certain enumerated crimes, including robbery and attempted robbery, and inflicts death or great bodily harm as the result of the discharge shall be sentenced to a “minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment of life in prison.” Thus, on resentencing, the trial court must impose a minimum mandatory sentence within that range. See Mendenhall v. State, 48 So.3d 740 (Fla.2010).3

    *1182SENTENCES VACATED and REMANDED.

    GRIFFIN, MONACO and TORPY, JJ., concur.