McCoy v. Albin , 298 Neb. 297 ( 2017 )
[…] the statutes, read as a whole, clearly indicate that no statute of
    limitations was intended, noting that this result is consistent
    with the availability of setoff against a federal tax refund. The
    Department also argues that the statute of limitations was an
    affirmative defense, which McCoy did not allege, and states
    that the possibility that a statute of limitations would bar a
    setoff was initially raised by the appeal tribunal, which was not
    acting in a neutral capacity.
    R elevant Statutes
    Section 48-665(1) provides that “[a]ny person who has
    received any sum as benefits under the Employment Security
    Law to which he or she was not entitled shall be liable to
    repay such sum to the commissioner for the fund.” That sec-
    tion sets forth four ways in which repayment might be sought:
    “without interest by civil action,” “by offset against any future
    - 301 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    McCOY v. ALBIN
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 297