McCoy v. Albin , 298 Neb. 297 ( 2017 )
[…] intend for the time limitations provided for in §§ 25-206 and
    25-218 to infringe upon the Department’s ability to collect an
    overpayment by setoff. The statutory language provides for
    different methods of collection—some with and others with-
    out time limitations—lending support to the conclusion that
    the lack of a limitation for an offset against a state tax refund
    is meaningful.
    Moreover, the language employed by the Legislature, even
    beyond the failure to include an explicit limitation, does
    not suggest any limitation. Section 48-665(1)(c) provides
    9
    See Pub. L. 111-291, § 801(a)(4), 
    124 Stat. 3157
    .
    - 304 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    McCOY v. ALBIN
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 297
    that a setoff may be made “against any state income tax
    refund due the claimant pursuant to sections 77-27,197 to
    77-27,209.” (Emphasis supplied.) And “[r]efund” is defined
    by § 77-27,199(2) as “any Nebraska state income tax refund.”
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    That the plain language of the statute supports the
    Department’s position that no statute of limitations is appli-