McCoy v. Albin , 298 Neb. 297 ( 2017 )
[…] § 77-27,200.
    5
    I.R.C. § 6402(f)(5) (2012).
    - 302 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    McCOY v. ALBIN
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 297
    bonds, or for loans or money belonging to the school
    funds, or loans of school or other trust funds, or to lands
    or interest in lands thereto belonging, shall be barred by
    the same lapse of time as is provided by the law in case of
    like demands between private parties. This section shall
    not apply to any claim or demand against the state regard-
    ing property taxes.
    Finally, § 25-1515 provides:
    If execution is not sued out within five years after
    the date of entry of any judgment that now is or may
    hereafter be rendered in any court of record in this state,
    or if five years have intervened between the date of the
    last execution issues on such judgment and the time of
    suing out another writ of execution thereon, such judg-
    ment, and all taxable costs in the action in which such
    judgment was obtained, shall become dormant and shall
    cease to operate as a lien on the estate of the judg-
    ment debtor.
    A pplicability of Limitations Period
    [3,4] When asked to interpret a statute, a court must deter-
    mine and give effect to the purpose and intent of the Legislature
    as ascertained from the entire language of the statute consid-