McCoy v. Albin , 298 Neb. 297 ( 2017 )
[…] vided by federal law. The federal “Treasury Offset Program”
    allows covered unemployment compensation debt to be recov-
    ered through the offset of federal income tax.5 There is no time
    limitation in federal law.
    As noted above, several more general statutes of limitations
    are relevant here. Section 25-206 provides: “An action upon
    a contract, not in writing, expressed or implied, or an action
    upon a liability created by statute, other than a forfeiture or
    penalty, can only be brought within four years.”
    Section § 25-218 provides:
    Every claim and demand against the state shall be for-
    ever barred unless action is brought thereon within two
    years after the claim arose. Every claim and demand on
    behalf of the state, except for revenue, or upon official
    4
    § 77-27,200.
    5
    I.R.C. § 6402(f)(5) (2012).
    - 302 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    McCOY v. ALBIN
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 297
    bonds, or for loans or money belonging to the school
    funds, or loans of school or other trust funds, or to lands
    or interest in lands thereto belonging, shall be barred by
    the same lapse of time as is provided by the law in case of
    like demands between private parties. This section shall
    not apply to any claim or demand against the state regard-
    ing property taxes.
    Finally, § 25-1515 provides:
    If execution is not sued out within five years after
    the date of entry of any judgment that now is or may
    hereafter be rendered in any court of record in this state,