Williams v. Selma Housing Authority , 89 So. 3d 135 ( 2011 )
[…] The plain language of § 34-3-6 does not limit the practice of law to drafting pleadings and is broad enough to encompass the completion of a complaint form on behalf of the Authority.

    The Authority next argues that § 35-9A-101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, the Alabama Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (“the Act”), provides that a manager of property may sue alleging unlawful detainer. The Authority points out *140that Ala.Code 1975, § 35-9A-461(a), a part of the Act, refers to “[a] landlord’s action for eviction, rent, monetary damages, or other relief.” (Emphasis added.) The Authority notes that, pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 35-9A-141(7), a part of the Act, the term “landlord” “means the owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling unit or the building of which it is a part, and it also means a manager of the premises.” (Emphasis added.)