Williams v. Selma Housing Authority , 89 So. 3d 135 ( 2011 )
[…] [165,] 167, 5 So.2d [622,] 623-24 [(1942)] (ordering the trial court to vacate its order denying the plaintiffs motion to strike the answer of a corporation filed by the corporation’s president).”

    Berry, 68 So.3d at 181.

    In response, the Authority argues that Rogers did not engage in the unauthorized practice of law because, it says, she did not hold herself out to be an attorney in violation of Ala.Code 1975, § 34-3-1. Section 34-3-1 provides that a person who is not a licensed attorney engages in the unlawful practice of law if he or she “practice[s] or assume[s] to act or hold himself or herself out to the public as a person qualified to practice or carry on the calling of a lawyer.” We note, however, that although Rogers might not have held herself out to the public as a person qualified to practice law, she acted as a person qualified to practice law by filing the complaint on behalf of the Authority.