Campbell v. State , 90 So. 3d 789 ( 2012 )
[…] Thus, Campbell argues, because there was no evidence of fire damage to the building, the court erred in denying his motion to dismiss. Campbell also included in his *792notice of appeal that he was appealing his conviction for third-degree domestic violence case; however, he did not raise any argument concerning that conviction in his brief on appeal. Thus, the trial court’s judgment of conviction for that offense is due to be affirmed. Pursuant to § 13A-7-41, Ala.Code 1975, arson in the first degree is defined as follows:

    “(a) A person commits the crime of arson in the first degree if he intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or causing an explosion, and when:
    “(1) Another person is present in such building at the time, and “(2) The actor knows that fact, or the circumstances are such as to render the presence of a person therein a reasonable possibility.”