Morgan v. Barber Bros. Contracting , 92 So. 3d 524 ( 2012 )
[…] Morgan’s use of narcotic pain medication as the cause of his dental decay.

    . See Richard v. Vermillion Hospital, 2010-385, p. 12 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/9/10), 41 So.3d 1219, 1228, writ denied, 2010-1611 (La. 10/8/10), 46 So.3d 1269.

    . See Manuel v. River Parish Disposal, Inc., 96-302, 96-303, p. 8 (La.App. 5 Cir. 10/1/96), 683 So.2d 791, 795.

    . Pursuant to Acts 2004, No. 534, § 1, the former text of subsection C of La. R.S. 23:1034.2 was designated as paragraph (C)(1), and paragraphs (C)(2) and (3) were added. Pursuant to Acts 2005, No. 257, § 1, La. R.S. 23:1034.2(C)(4) was added. Louisiana Revised Statutes 23:1034.2(C)(4) provides as follows:

    (4) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Section, reimbursement for dental services shall not exceed the seventieth percentile in the current edition of the National Dental Advisory Service (NDAS) Comprehensive Fee Report, utilizing the average of geographic multipliers for Louisiana as published in the NDAS report.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 2011 CA 1164

Citation Numbers: 92 So. 3d 524

Judges: McClendon, Pettigrew, Welch

Filed Date: 4/25/2012

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/26/2021