Mobile Airport Authority v. Etheredge , 94 So. 3d 397 ( 2012 )
[…] I. Statute of Limitations

    Section 25-5-80, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

    “[A]ll claims for compensation under this article shall be forever barred unless within two years after the accident the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article or unless within two years after the accident one of the parties shall have filed a verified complaint as provided in Section 25-5-88.... Where, however, payments of compensation, as distinguished from medical or vocational payments, have been made in any case, the period of limitation shall not begin to run until the time of making the last payment. ...”