L.L. Greer v. Com. of PA, Clerk of Court of York County, PA ( 2017 )
[…] On December 30, 2004, DOC began garnishing 20% of Petitioner’s
    inmate account under the authority of section 9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code, 42
    Pa.C.S. §9728(b)(5).2 On May 10, 2005, Petitioner submitted an inmate request to a
    1
    See Greer v. Department of Corrections (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 43 M.D. 2008, filed July 25,
    2008).
    2
    In June of 1998, the General Assembly passed the Act of June 18, 1998, P.L. 640 (Act 84),
    which substantially modified section 9728 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §9728. In particular,
    Act 84 included a new section 9728(b)(5), which provided as follows:
    The county correctional facility to which the offender has been
    sentenced or the Department of Corrections shall be authorized to
    make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the
    purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation
    or costs imposed under section 9721(c.1). Any amount deducted
    shall be transmitted by the Department of Corrections or the county
    correctional facility to the probation department of the county or other
    agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the
    approval of the president judge of the county in which the offender
    was convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop
    guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph.
    42 Pa.C.S. §9728(b)(5). Section 9721(c.1) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §9721(c.1), provides
    that payment of costs is mandatory and shall be imposed upon a defendant even in the absence of a
    court order specifically directing such payment.
    2