In Re Marianne Carlisle Thomasson ( 2022 )
[…] for Marianne Carlisle Thomasson based on the court’s conclusion that she lacked
    sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions
    regarding her health, safety, or the management of her property. Thomasson filed a
    timely appeal from the probate court’s order. Counsel for Thomasson has now filed
    a suggestion of death, which indicates that Thomasson died in December 2021.
    Following Thomasson’s death, the controversy over the appointment of a
    guardian and a conservator no longer exists. See OCGA § 29-4-42 (e) (The death of
    the ward automatically terminates the guardianship of an incapacitated person for all
    purposes except the final accounting of the guardian of the property); OCGA §
    29-5-72 (e) (“The death of the ward automatically terminates the conservatorship
    except for purposes of the final settlement of the petition for letters of discharge”).
    Thus, the questions presented have become moot. See Chastain v. Baker, 
    178 Ga. App. 649
    , 650 (344 SE2d 472) (1986) (death of proposed ward renders moot the
    controversy over the appointment of a guardian of her person and property). Although