State v. Gabrielle Oliva Lashane Davis Kocsis ( 2022 )
[…] be burglarized." We disagree.
    Section 16-11-311(A) provides the statutory crime of first-degree burglary. In
    pertinent part, the statute states: "A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if
    the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime in
    the dwelling . . . ." "'Dwelling' means its definition found in [s]ection 16-11-10
    and also means the living quarters of a building which is used or normally used for
    sleeping, living, or lodging by a person." § 16-11-310(2); see also § 16-11-10
    (defining "dwelling" as "any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed
    or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or
    person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property shall be deemed
    a dwelling house"). "'Enters a building without consent' means: (a) To enter a
    building without the consent of the person in lawful possession; or (b) To enter a
    building by using deception, artifice, trick, or misrepresentation to gain consent to