State v. Gabrielle Oliva Lashane Davis Kocsis ( 2022 )
[…] Section 16-11-311(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides the statutory
    crime of first-degree burglary. In pertinent part, the statute states: "A person is
    guilty of burglary in the first degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent
    and with intent to commit a crime in the dwelling . . . ." 
    Id.
     "'Dwelling' means its
    definition found in [s]ection 16-11-10 [of the South Carolina Code (2015)] and
    also means the living quarters of a building which is used or normally used for
    sleeping, living, or lodging by a person." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-310
    (2) (2015).
    Section 16-11-10 defines dwelling as "any house, outhouse, apartment, building,
    erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk,
    laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property shall
    be deemed a dwelling house . . . ." "'Enters a building without consent' means: (a)
    To enter a building without the consent of the person in lawful possession; or (b)
    To enter a building by using deception, artifice, trick, or misrepresentation to gain
    consent to enter from the person in lawful possession."