Bellone v. Southwick-Tolland Regional School District , 748 F.3d 418 ( 2014 )
[…] the fact that Bellone could not have returned to work before the
    expiration of his FMLA leave.    See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(2).   "In
    short, nothing was lost, nor was any harm suffered, by reason of
    the alleged violations," 
    McArdle, 732 F.3d at 35
    , and summary
    judgment was appropriate with respect to Bellone's notice claim.
    -12-
    Bellone's failure of production also dooms his claim that
    the School District violated the FMLA's requirement that a covered
    employee returning from leave be restored to his previous position,
    29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A), or "to an equivalent position with
    equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions
    of employment," 
    id. § 2614(a)(1)(B);
    see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.215
    (defining the phrase "equivalent position").   We have held that an
    employee is not entitled to reinstatement under the FMLA if he is
    unable to return to work until after the expiration of his leave.
    Colburn v.