United States v. Perez-Rodriguez ( 2021 )
[…] direct and circumstantial, in the light most favorable to the
    prosecution   and   decide   whether    that   evidence,   including   all
    plausible   inferences   drawn   therefrom,    would   allow   a   rational
    factfinder to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
    committed the charged count or crime." United States v. Velázquez-
    Aponte, 
    940 F.3d 785
    , 798 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting United States
    v. Díaz-Rosado, 
    857 F.3d 116
    , 120–21 (1st Cir. 2017)).
    A. The Elements of the Offense
    Pérez was found guilty of violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
    (b),
    which provides:
    Whoever, using the mail or any facility or
    means of interstate or foreign commerce, or
    within the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States knowingly
    persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any
    individual who has not attained the age of 18
    District of Puerto Rico be conducted in English), and the Court
    Reporter Act, see 
    28 U.S.C. § 753
    (b) (requiring federal court
    proceedings to be recorded verbatim), (3) improper opinion
    testimony, and (4) improper exclusion of a character witness.
    Except for some observations on the voir dire process, we do not
    address the other issues raised given our conclusion that Pérez's
    conviction must be vacated on the basis of the court's failure to
    give an entrapment instruction.
    - 11 -
    years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual
    activity for which any person can be charged
    with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so,
    shall be fined under this title and imprisoned
    not less than 10 years or for life.
    To support a conviction under the attempt portion of the statute,
    the government must show that the defendant attempted to "(1) use
    a facility of interstate commerce (2) to knowingly persuade,
    induce, entice, or coerce (3) an individual under the age of 18