Town of Norfolk v. United States Army ( 1992 )
[…] direct impact of the landfill was "inconsequential," it was

    required to conduct an exhaustive feasibility evaluation of each

    of the 299 alternatives sites initially screened for the

    landfill. See Appellants' Brief at 21. We hold that such a
    ___

    rigid interpretation of the guidelines is not warranted. The

    plain language of the Section 404 regulatory scheme indicates

    that the level of review depends on the nature and severity of

    the project's impact on the environment. The general

    introduction for Section 230.10 states:

    Although all requirements in 230.10
    must be met, the compliance evaluation
    procedures will vary to reflect the
    seriousness of the potential for adverse
    impacts on the aquatic ecosystems posed
    by specific dredged or fill material
    discharge activities.

    40 C.F.R. 230.10. In Section 230.6, the Guidelines further

    provide:

    (a) . . . These Guidelines allow
    evaluation and documentation for a
    variety of actives, ranging from those
    with large, complex impacts on the
    aquatic environment to those for which