Town of Norfolk v. United States Army ( 1992 )
[…] Corps' findings under its public interest review analysis

    indicated that the Corps had properly evaluated groundwater

    ____________________

    30 As discussed ante, at 24-25, groundwater effects were not
    ____
    considered under Section 230.10(a) because that section calls for
    a determination of the "adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem."
    Aquatic ecosystem is defined as a water of the United States
    "that serve as habitat for interrelated and interacting
    communities and populations of plants and animals." 40 C.F.R.
    230.3(c). It is clear that groundwater resources do not "serve
    as habitat for interrelated and interacting communities and
    populations of plants and animals." See Norfolk & Walpole, 772
    ___ __________________
    F. Supp. at 685.

    31 The Corps did conclude in its "Short Form, Section 404(b)(1)
    Guidelines Compliance Determination" that the landfill will not
    cause significant adverse effects on municipal water supplies.