Town of Norfolk v. United States Army ( 1992 )
[…] of pied-billed grebes and great blue herons that are located on

    the Stop River Impoundment, which borders the landfill site to

    the west.29 In the Record of Decision, the Corps recognized

    that [t]he increased noise and activity during
    construction and operation of the
    landfill may adversely impact one of the
    state's largest Great Blue Heron
    rookeries and several pied-billed grebes,
    a state threatened bird in the Stop River
    impoundment a quarter of a mile away.

    ROD at 7. The Towns argue that the Corps violated Section

    230.10(b) because it failed to conduct an extensive review of

    these impacts to wildlife. We disagree. As the district court

    recognized, Section 230.10(b) does not apply here because neither

    the pied-billed grebe nor the great blue heron are "species

    listed as endangered or threatened under the Endangered Species

    Act of 1973." 40 C.F.R. 230.10(b). Furthermore, the National

    Marine Fisheries Department and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife

    Service -- the federal agencies empowered to protect wildlife

    resources -- have indicated no objection to the landfill at

    Walpole.

    ____________________