Town of Norfolk v. United States Army ( 1992 )
[…] Furthermore, the National

    Marine Fisheries Department and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife

    Service -- the federal agencies empowered to protect wildlife

    resources -- have indicated no objection to the landfill at

    Walpole.

    ____________________

    29 Massachusetts has listed the pied-billed grebe as endangered
    and threatened under state law. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 131, 4,
    clause 13A; Mass. Regs. Code tit. 321, 8.01(3)(b).

    -32-














    Notwithstanding the clear language of Section

    230.10(b), the Towns assert that Section 230.30(a) requires that

    the impact of the landfill on the pied-billed grebe be analyzed

    under Section 230.10(b). Section 230.30(a) states that

    "[l]istings of threatened and endangered species as well as

    critical habitats are maintained by some individual States and by

    the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service of the Department of the

    Interior." The district court concluded that consideration of

    impacts on wildlife, including species listed as endangered under

    state law, is properly reviewed under Section 230.10(c), which

    provides in pertinent part:

    Except as provided under section