Town of Norfolk v. United States Army ( 1992 )
[…] identified was an open question.27 Finally, the Commission's

    report contains no discussion of adverse impacts on the aquatic

    ecosystem. With respect to general environmental considerations,

    the Commission's report provides a limited analysis.28

    In sum, the Commission's report is insufficient to

    raise a genuine issue of material fact that the Corps'

    determination that the Walpole site meets the practicable

    alternative analysis was arbitrary, capricious or contrary to

    law.

    III

    Section 230.10(b)
    Section 230.10(b)
    _________________

    Section 230.10(b) provides in pertinent part:

    No discharge of dredged or fill material
    shall be permitted if it:

    * * *

    (3) Jeopardizes the continued existence
    of species listed as endangered or
    threatened under the Endangered Species

    ____________________

    27 Id. at 2 ("[O]ur identification of several, possibly feasible
    __
    alternatives to the Walpole site does not mean that all
    uncertainties surrounding the feasibility of those alternatives
    have been eliminated").