Town of Norfolk v. United States Army ( 1992 )
[…] 230.10(b), the Towns assert that Section 230.30(a) requires that

    the impact of the landfill on the pied-billed grebe be analyzed

    under Section 230.10(b). Section 230.30(a) states that

    "[l]istings of threatened and endangered species as well as

    critical habitats are maintained by some individual States and by

    the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service of the Department of the

    Interior." The district court concluded that consideration of

    impacts on wildlife, including species listed as endangered under

    state law, is properly reviewed under Section 230.10(c), which

    provides in pertinent part:

    Except as provided under section
    404(b)(2), no discharge of dredged or
    fill material shall be permitted which
    will cause or contribute to significant
    degradation of the waters of the United
    States. Findings of significant
    degradation related to the proposed
    discharge shall be based upon appropriate
    factual determinations, evaluations and
    tests required by Subparts B and G, after
    _____
    consideration of Subparts C through F,
    ________________________________________
    with special emphasis on the persistence
    and permanence of the effects outlined in
    those subparts.

    40 C.F.R. 230.10(c) (emphasis added). As the underlined part

    indicates, Section 230.10(c), unlike Section 230.10(b),

    specifically refers to Subpart D of the Section 404 Guidelines,

    which includes Section 230.30(a).

    Furthermore, the evidence indicates that the landfill