Town of Norfolk v. United States Army ( 1992 )
[…] The

    Towns allege that groundwater resources are part of the "aquatic

    ecosystem" for purposes of the practicable alternatives analysis.

    The district court held that:

    The plain language of the Guidelines
    clearly constrains the alternative
    analysis, in the first instance, to
    effects on the aquatic ecosystem.
    "Aquatic ecosystem," in turn, is defined
    as "waters of the United States,
    including wetlands, that serve as habitat
    for interrelated and interacting
    communities and populations of plants and
    animals." 40 C.F.R. 230.3(c). The
    Corps' determination that groundwater
    sources are not aquatic ecosystems was
    clearly a reasonable interpretation of
    230.10(a), as [groundwater sources]
    cannot be said to "serve as habitat for
    interrelated and interacting communities
    and populations of plants and animals."

    While the impact on groundwater is
    certainly an "environmental consequence,"
    the alternatives analysis is limited to
    comparison of effects on the aquatic
    ecosystem.

    Norfolk & Walpole, 772 F. Supp. at 685. The Towns, however,
    __________________