Town of Norfolk v. United States Army ( 1992 )
[…] demonstrates that although the exact wording of Section 230.10(c)

    was neglected, the intent and purpose of that section was

    satisfied. The Corps provided a lengthy and detailed evaluation

    -37-














    of the potential impacts of the landfill on groundwater supplies.

    The Corps' Hydraulics and Water Quality Branch performed an

    independent analysis of the potential impact on groundwater

    supplies and concluded that "the risk to drinking water supplies

    from the landfill is minor." In sum, the Towns' challenge under

    Section 230.10(c) fails.

    V

    Public Interest Review
    Public Interest Review
    ______________________

    Under 33 C.F.R. 320.4(a), the Corps is required to

    evaluate a permit for "the probable impacts, including cumulative

    impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the

    public interest." The Towns assert that the Corps' public

    interest review was inadequate because the Corps should have

    weighed the impact of the Walpole landfill against the ultimate

    need to clean-up Boston Harbor. According to the Towns, the