Town of Norfolk v. United States Army ( 1992 )
[…] habitats," they "are generally tolerant
    of noise and other human disturbances,"
    [Exh. "E" at 7], and that "the Heron is
    generally more sensitive to noise and
    other disturbances than the Grebe or Wood
    Duck," id. at 8.
    __

    -35-














    Id. at 19. Second, the district court found that the Corps had
    __

    specifically considered negative effects of the landfill on the

    grebe and the blue heron in its public interest analysis. Given

    these findings, we cannot say the permit decision was arbitrary.

    IV

    Section 230.10(c)
    Section 230.10(c)
    _________________

    Under 40 C.F.R. 230.10(c), the Corps must reject a

    permit application which proposes a discharge "which will cause

    or contribute to significant degradation of the waters of the

    United States."30

    The Corps did not specifically consider the impact on

    groundwaters as required pursuant to Section 230.10(c) because it

    erroneously claimed that groundwaters effects on "municipal water

    supplies" were not part of the "significant degradation"