Town of Norfolk v. United States Army ( 1992 )
[…] _______ _____________

    (5th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 461 U.S. 927 (1983) for the
    ____ ______

    proposition that the Corps cannot rely on its conclusion that

    Wetland E is a minor part of the total drainage area supporting

    the Stop River wetlands. In Buttrey, a land developer argued
    _______

    that his project proposal to fill about 40 acres of wetland was a

    "mere flyspeck" in relation to the river watershed adjacent to

    the property. The Fifth Circuit noted that such "piecemeal"

    review of the proposed project is prohibited by 33 C.F.R.

    320.4(b)(3), which provides:

    Although a particular alteration of a
    wetland may constitute a minor change,
    the cumulative effect of numerous
    piecemeal changes can result in a major
    impairment of wetland resources. Thus,
    the particular wetland site for which an

    -23-














    application is made will be evaluated
    with the recognition that it may be part
    of a complete and interrelated wetland
    area.

    Simply stated, 33 C.F.R. 320.4(b)(3) -- which authorizes the

    Corps to consider the cumulative effect of numerous piecemeal

    changes in its "public interest review" analysis -- does not

    apply here. The 600 square foot artificial wetland to be filled

    is not "part of a complete and interrelated wetland area"; it is

    isolated. And none of the comments in this case contradicted the