Town of Norfolk v. United States Army ( 1992 )
[…] by the EPA and the MWRA for the EIS and,
    where necessary, conducted its own tests.

    Norfolk & Walpole, 772 F. Supp. at 690. The district court noted
    _________________

    that the Corps addressed each of the Towns' objections to the

    Corps' groundwater analysis. Id.
    __

    The Towns do not argue that the Corps' findings or

    conclusions regarding potential impacts to groundwater resources

    are arbitrary, capricious or otherwise not in accordance with

    law. Instead, the Towns argue that the Corps' failure to analyze

    impacts to groundwaters under Section 230.10(c) constitutes

    reversible error. We think this argument elevates form over

    substance.

    Under 40 C.F.R. 230.10(c), "[f]indings of significant

    degradation related to the proposed discharge shall be based upon

    appropriate factual determinations, evaluations, and tests

    required by Subpart B and G, after consideration of Subparts C

    through F, . . ." The Corps' public interest review analysis

    demonstrates that although the exact wording of Section 230.10(c)

    was neglected, the intent and purpose of that section was

    satisfied. The Corps provided a lengthy and detailed evaluation

    -37-