United States v. Nueci-Pena , 711 F.3d 191 ( 2013 )
[…] (4) the error 'seriously affect[s] the fairness, integrity, or
    public reputation of judicial proceedings.'"              Borrero-Acevedo, 
    533 F.3d at 15
     (quoting Johnson, 
    520 U.S. at 467
    ).
    The   MDLEA   makes   it    unlawful     for     an   individual     to
    "knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess
    with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on
    board . . . a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to
    the jurisdiction of the United States."            
    46 U.S.C. § 70503
    (a)(1).
    That prohibition "applies even though the act is committed outside
    the   territorial   jurisdiction       of    the   United    States."      
    Id.
       §
    -14-
    70503(b).     A vessel "subject to the jurisdiction of the United
    States"     includes      "a      vessel      without     nationality."       Id.    §
    70502(c)(1)(A). "A vessel without nationality" in turn is defined,