United States v. Nueci-Pena , 711 F.3d 191 ( 2013 )
[…] with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on
    board . . . a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to
    the jurisdiction of the United States."            
    46 U.S.C. § 70503
    (a)(1).
    That prohibition "applies even though the act is committed outside
    the   territorial   jurisdiction       of    the   United    States."      
    Id.
       §
    -14-
    70503(b).     A vessel "subject to the jurisdiction of the United
    States"     includes      "a      vessel      without     nationality."       Id.    §
    70502(c)(1)(A). "A vessel without nationality" in turn is defined,
    as   relevant     here,    as     "a    vessel      aboard   which   the   master    or
    individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the
    claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally
    assert     that   the     vessel        is    of    its   nationality."       Id.    §
    70502(d)(1)(C).6        The MDLEA does not require a nexus between a
    defendant's conduct and the United States.                   See id. § 70502(c).
    Focusing on that, Nueci contends the Piracies and Felonies Clause