United States v. Nueci-Pena , 711 F.3d 191 ( 2013 )
[…] conduct and the United States.                We need not delve into the merits
    of Nueci's argument because even assuming his conviction under the
    MDLEA was error on that basis, the error was certainly not plain.
    Looking       first    to    the     language    of   the   Piracies    and
    Felonies Clause, we note the Clause does not explicitly require a
    nexus between the unlawful conduct committed on the high seas and
    the United States be established before Congress can punish that
    conduct.     See U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 10.                    In addition, on
    6
    Section 70502(e) defines "a claim of nationality or registry"
    as including only:     "(1) possession on board the vessel and
    production of documents evidencing the vessel's nationality as
    provided in article 5 of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas; (2)
    flying its nation's ensign or flag; or (3) a verbal claim of
    nationality or registry by the master or individual in charge of
    the vessel."
    -15-
    more than one occasion, we have noted that Congress was "[i]nvoking
    its constitutional power '[t]o define and punish Piracies and
    Felonies committed on the high seas'" in making drug trafficking
    unlawful under the MDLEA.        United States v. Matos-Luchi,