Cardorette v. United States ( 1993 )
[…] and the "Edmund II" line's 25% share. We do not understand

    the basis for its claim of error in respect to the first of

    these matters, a claim that it treats cursorily in its

    brief. In 1931 a Massachusetts probate court decided that

    this share belonged to Richard Sr.'s then-living children,

    namely Richard Jr. (Elizabeth's father), Betsey II, and Ada.

    It gave each of them one-third of the share. Ordinarily a


    -12- 12


















    federal court will (indeed, must) accept such final state

    court awards as legally binding. See 28 U.S.C. 1738 ___

    ("judicial proceedings . . . of any court of any State . . .

    shall have the same full faith and credit in every court

    within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage

    in the courts of such State"). Cf. U.S. Const. art. IV, 1 __

    ("Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the

    public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every

    other State."). We are aware of no special reason here for

    departing from this general rule. Consequently, we affirm