Cardorette v. United States ( 1993 )
[…] (whom we shall call "Edmund the Elder") had owned 100% of

    the eight acres when he died in 1870, but, after his death,

    the property descended, through inheritance, to many

    different children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren,

    each of whom obtained title to various small percentage

    interests.

    In 1984, plaintiff Jean Stevenson Clark brought

    this action against the Government to "quiet title" to what

    she said was her percentage share in the property -- a share

    she claimed to have obtained from the grandchild of one of

    Elizabeth's aunts. 28 U.S.C. 2409a(a) ("The United States

    may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under

    this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property

    in which the United States claims an interest"). Five years

    later four grandchildren of a different aunt intervened in

    the lawsuit in order to assert similar claims of ownership.

    Eventually, the district court entered a judgment that tried





















    to sort out precisely who owned what, and set the

    compensation that plaintiff and intervenors must receive

    should the Government decide to keep their interests in the

    property. 28 U.S.C. 2409a(b) ("if the final determination

    [of the plaintiff's 'quiet title' action] shall be adverse

    to the United States, the United States nevertheless may

    retain such possession or control of the real property or of

    any part thereof as it may elect, upon payment [of just

    compensation] to the person . . . entitled thereto"). The

    Government now appeals this judgment, arguing primarily that

    the district court did not properly interpret or apply the

    Massachusetts law of descent and distribution.