Miller v. U.S. Postal Service ( 1993 )
[…] district court's judgment.

    Appellant, a rural carrier, lost his job at the Postal

    Service on May 21, 1986. As a member of the collective

    bargaining unit, he filed a grievance under the collective

    bargaining agreement between the Union and the Postal Service.

    The matter culminated in arbitration, in which the arbitrator

    found that the Postal Service fired appellant without just cause,

    and ordered reinstatement and lost earnings. Approximately one

    month after this ruling, the Postal Service reinstated appellant


    ____________________

    1 Section 1208(b) provides:

    Suits for violation of contracts between
    the Postal Service and a labor
    organization representing Postal Service
    employees, or between any such labor
    organization, may be brought in any
    district court of the United States
    having jurisdiction of the parties,
    without respect to the amount in
    controversy.

    Because this language is identical in all relevant respects to
    that of 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 24 U.S.C.
    185(a) (West Supp. 1992), cases interpreting the latter apply
    to 1208(b). Bowen v. United States Postal Serv., 459 U.S. 212,